ONTARIO MASTERS LACROSSE TIMELINE

YEAR

COMMISSIONER

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

EXECUTIVE

REFEREE IN CHIEF

AWARDS

TOURNAMENTS

LOCATION

PROVINCIALS

LOCATION

SENIOR CHAMP

JUNIOR CHAMP

TEAMS

1991

 

 

 

 

 

1

Huntsville

 

 

 

5

 

Senior

 

 

 

n/a

Brantford

Hamilton

Huntsville

Mississauga

St. Catharines

1992

 

 

 

 

 

2

Huntsville

Newtown

 

 

 

7

Senior

 

 

 

 

n/a

Brampton

Brantford

Huntsville

Mississauga

Newtown

Oshawa

St. Catharines

1993

Gaylord Powless

 

Joe McNeil

 

 

4

Brantford

Huntsville

St. Catharines

Newtown

Huntsville

St. Catharines

 

7

Senior

 

 

 

 

n/a

Brampton

Brantford

Huntsville

Newtown

St. Catharines

Six Nations

Whitby

1994

Gaylord Powless

 

Joe McNeil

 

 

6

Brantford

Whitby

Newtown

St. Catharines

Windsor

Huntsville

Huntsville

Brantford

St. Catharines

?

Senior

Junior

Brantford

St. Catharines

Huntsville

?

Newtown

 

St. Catharines

 

Whitby

 

Windsor

 

1995

Dave Martin

 

Joe McNeil

 

 

4

Whitby

Huntsville

Newtown

St. Catharines

St. Catharines

Huntsville

St. Catharines

?

Senior

Junior

Brantford

St. Catharines

Huntsville

Toronto Beaches

St. Catharines

 

Six Nations

 

Whitby

 

1996

Dave Martin

 

OLA Rep:

 Don Jones

(first year as full OLA members)

Barry Campbell

.

7

Toronto

Windsor

Huntsville

St. Catharines

Ottawa

Newtown

Whitby

Whitby

St. Catharines

?

14

 

9 Senior

5 Junior

Senior

Junior

Brantford

Huntsville

Huntsville

St. Catharines

London

Toronto Beaches

Newtown

Whitby

Ottawa

Windsor

St. Catharines

 

Six Nations

 

Toronto

 

Whitby

 

1997

Dave Martin

 

OLA Rep:

John Ferguson

 

Barry Campbell

 

5

Niagara

St. Catharines

Huntsville

Whitby

Windsor

Windsor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huntsville

Windsor

22

 

12 Senior

10 Junior

Senior

Junior

Huntsville

Barrie

London

Huntsville Cottage

Mississauga

Huntsville Deerhurst

Newtown

Huntsville Gaels

Niagara on the Lake

Midland

Ottawa

St. Catharines

Pelham

Toronto Beaches

St. Catharines

Whitby

Six Nations

Windsor Clippers

Toronto

Windsor Hook & Ladder

Whitby

 

Windsor

 

1998

Dave Martin

 

OLA Rep:

John Ferguson

Barry Campbell

 

7

London

Whitby

Windsor

Huntsville

Peterborough

St. Catharines

Ottawa

Ottawa

Windsor

Whitby

22

 

11 Senior

11 Junior

Senior

Junior

Huntsville

Barrie

London

Huntsville Cottage

Mississauga

Huntsville Deerhurst

Newtown

Huntsville Gaels

Ottawa

Ottaea

Peterborough

Peterborough

St. Catharines

St. Catharines

Six Nations

Toronto Beaches

Toronto

Whitby

Whitby

Windsor Hook & Ladder

Windsor

Windsor Wizards

1999

Barry Campbell

 

OLA Rep:

 

George Bolibruk

 

5

Windsor

St. Catharines

Huntsville

Whitby

Peterborough

Peterborough

Huntsville

Whitby

23

 

14 Senior

9 Junior

Senior

Junior

Brampton

Barrie

Huntsville

Huntsville Cottage

Kemptville

Huntsville Gaels

London

Peterborough

Mississauga

St. Catharines

Newtown

Toronto

Ottawa

Whitby

Peterborough

Windsor Charly’s

Six Nations

Windsor Wizards

Sportwell

 

St. Catharines

 

Toronto

 

Whitby

 

Windsor

 

2000

Barry Campbell

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

George Bolibruk

 

6

London

St. Catharines

Huntsville

Kitchener (Windsor/Peterborough)

Guelph

Whitby

Whitby

Owen Sound

Whitby

22

 

14 Senior

8 Junior

Senior

Junior

Brampton

Barrie

Huntsville

Huntsville Cottage

Kemptville

Huntsville Gaels

London

Peterborough

Mississauga

St. Catharines

Newtown

Whitby

Owen Sound

WindsorCharly’s

Ottawa

Windsor Wizards

Peterborough

 

Sportwell

 

St. Catharines

 

Toronto

 

Whitby

 

Windsor

 

2001

Barry Campbell

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

George Bolibruk

Commissioners:

Bob Adams

Huntsville Sr.

5

Mississauga

Whitby

Huntsville

St. Catharines

Windsor

Windsor

Huntsville

Whitby

28

 

18 Senior

10 Junior

Senior

Junior

Brampton

Barrie

Etobicoke

Caledon

Guelph

Huntsville Cottage

Huntsville

Huntsville Gaels

Kemptville

Lakeshore/Mimico

London

Peterborough

Mississauga

St. Catharines

Newtown

Whitby

Oakville

Windsor Raiders

Oshawa

Windsor Wizards

Ottawa

 

Owen Sound

 

Peterborough

 

St. Catharines

 

Six Nations

 

Toronto

 

Whitby

 

Windsor

 

2002

Barry Campbell

 

Secretary:

 Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

George Bolibruk

Gary Bruce

Commissioners:

John Doherty

Whitby Sr.

6

London

Barrie

Huntsville

Owen Sound

St. Catharines

Whitby

Whitby

Toronto

Whitby 1

24

 

15 Senior

9 Junior

Senior

Junior

Brampton

Barrie

Elora

Caledon

Huntsville

Huntsville

Kemptville

Lakeshore

London

Owen Sound

Mississauga

St. Catharines

Oakville

Six Nations

Ottawa

Whitby

Owen Sound

Windsor

Peterborough

 

St. Catharines

 

Six Nations

 

Toronto

 

Whitby

 

Windsor

 

2003

Barry Campbell

 

Secretary:

 Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

Randy Peich

Commissioners:

Kevin Martin

Six Nations Sr.

7

Caledon

Barrie

Huntsville

Brantford (Six Nations)

Owen Sound

Brampton/Caledon

London

London

Toronto

Windsor

32

 

17 Senior

15 Junior

Senior

Junior

Brampton

Barrie

Clarington

Brampton

Elora

Caledon

Huntsville

Halton Hills

London

Huntsville Gaels

Mississauga

Lincoln

Nepean

Newmarket

Newtown

Owen Sound 1

Oakville

Owen Sound 2

Ottawa

St. Catharines

Owen Sound

Six Nations

Peterborough

Welland

St. Catharines

Whitby 1

Six Nations

Whitby 2

Toronto

Windsor Raiders

Whitby

 

Windsor

 

2004

Mark Watson

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

 John Doherty

Trevor Small

Commissioners:

Dave Cruikshank

Owen Sound Sr.

6

Clarington

St. Catharines

Huntsville

Owen Sound

Brampton

Whitby

Whitby

Whitby

Welland

32

 

17 Senior

15 Junior

Senior

Junior

Barrie

Barrie

Brampton

Caledon

Clarington

Fort Erie

Elora

Georgian Bay

Huntsville

Halton Hills

London

Hamilton

Nepean

Lincoln

Newtown

Nepean

Oakville

Owen Sound

Ottawa

St. Catharines

Owen Sound

Six Nations

Peterborough

Welland

Six Nations

Whitby 1

St. Catharines

Whitby 2

Toronto

Windsor

Whitby

 

Windsor

 

2005

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

 Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

Rick Dutton

Commissioners:

Jason Doucet

Welland Jr.

7

Barrie

Welland

Six Nations

Huntsville

Owen Sound

Brampton

Windsor

Windsor

Brampton

Whitby 2

30

 

13 Senior

17 Junior

Senior

Junior

Barrie

Barrie

Brampton

Brampton

Clarington

Caledon

Elora

Fort Erie

Halton Hills

Georgian Bay

Huntsville

Halton Hills

London

Hamilton

Oakville

Huntsville

Owen Sound

London

Peterborough

Owen Sound

Six Nations

Peterborough

Toronto

Six Nations

Whitby

Toronto

 

Welland

 

Whitby 1

 

Whitby 2

 

Windsor

2006

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

Rick Dutton

Commissioners:

Dave Colbourne

Fort Erie Jr.

6

Welland

Toronto

Huntsville

Owen Sound

Oakville

NOTL (Fort Erie)

 

NOTL (Fort Erie)

Brampton

Welland

26

 

10 Senior

16 Junior

Senior

Junior

Aurora

Barrie

Brampton

Brampton

Halton Hills

Caledon

Huntsville

Fort Erie

London

Georgian Bay

Nepean

Halton Hills

Oakville

Huntsville

Owen Sound

London

Toronto

Orangeville

Whitby

Six Nations

 

Spartan

 

Toronto

 

Welland

 

Whitby 1

 

Whitby 2

 

Windsor

2007

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Steve Churly

Toronto Sr.

6

NOTL (Fort Erie)

Midland (Huntsville Jr)

Huntsville

Owen Sound

Brampton

Whitby

Whitby

Toronto

Whitby 1

25

 

10 Senior

15 Junior

Senior

Junior

Aurora

Barrie

Brampton

Brampton

Halton Hills

Caledon

Huntsville

Fort Erie

London

Georgian Bay

Oakville

Huntsville

Owen Sound

London

Six Nations

Orangeville

Toronto

Six Nations

Whitby

Spartan

 

Toronto

 

Welland

 

Whitby 1

 

Whitby 2

 

Windsor

2008

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Jim Zacher

Aurora Sr.

6

Midland (Huntsville Jr)

Welland

Huntsville

Owen Sound

Orangeville (Brampton Sr.)

Oakville

Oakville

Brampton

Welland

23

 

11 Senior

12 Junior

Senior

Junior

Aurora

Barrie

Brampton

Brampton

Durham

Georgian Bay

Halton Hills

Huntsville

Huntsville

London

London

Orangeville

Oakville

Six Nations

Owen Sound

Toronto

Six Nations

Welland

Toronto

Whitby 1

Whitby

Whitby 2

 

Windsor

2009

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Randy ‘Rooster’ McMillen

Owen Sound Sr.

6

Midland (Huntsville Jr)

NOTL (Brooklin)

Huntsville

Owen Sound

Welland

Brampton

Brampton

Toronto

Brooklin

26

 

13 Senior

+

(Calgary)

13 Junior

Senior

Junior

Aurora

Aurora

Brampton

Barrie

Durham

Brampton

Halton Hills

Brooklin

Huntsville

Georgian Bay

London

Huntsville

Oakville

London

Orangeville

Mimico

Owen Sound

Orangeville

Rez Dogs

Six Nations

Six Nations

Toronto

Toronto

Welland

Whitby

Whitby

2010

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Jason Richards

Whitby 1

 

Rooster:

 Bob Drury

Brampton Sr.

7

Erin 1 day (Halton Sr.)

Midland (Durham)

NOTL (Mimico)

Huntsville

Owen Sound

Brampton

Whitby

Whitby

Huntsville

Whitby

26

 

13 Senior

13 Junior

Senior

Junior

Aurora

Aurora

Brampton

Barrie

Durham

Brampton

Halton Hills

Brooklin

Huntsville

Georgian Bay

London

Huntsville

Niagara

London

Oakville

Mimico

Orangeville

Orangeville

Owen Sound

Six Nations

Rez Dogs

Toronto

Six Nations

Welland

Toronto

Whitby

2011

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

Patti Doherty

OLA Rep:

John Doherty

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

 Chris Sargent 

Halton Sr.

 

Rooster:

Chris Sargent

Halton Sr.

6

Erin 1 day (Halton Sr.)

Midland (Durham)

Fergus (Halton Sr.)

Owen Sound

NOTL

Oakville

Oakville

Brampton

Whitby

21

 

11 Senior

10 Junior

Senior

Junior

Brampton

Aurora

Durham

Brampton

Halton Hills

Brooklin

Huntsville

London

London

Mimico

Niagara

Orangeville

Oakville

Six Nations

Owen Sound

Toronto

Rez Dogs

Welland

Six Nations

Whitby

Toronto

 

2012

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

Bud Azzopardi

Senior Reps:

Steve Churly

Chris Sargent

Junior Reps:

Jason Richards

Edgar Griznic

 

(first year as OMLA)

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Kevin Martin

Six Nations Sr.

 

Rooster:

Mike McMillan

Oakville Sr.

7

Erin 1 day (Halton Sr.)

Midland (Durham)

Fergus (Halton Sr.)

Huntsville

Owen Sound

NOTL

Brampton

Brampton

Brampton

Orangeville

21

 

12 Senior

9 Junior

Senior

Junior

Brampton

Brampton

Durham

Essex

Halton Hills

London

Huntsville

Oakville

London

Orangeville

Niagara

Six Nations

Oakville

Toronto

Owen Sound

Welland

Peterborough

Whitby

Rez Dogs

 

Six Nations

 

Toronto

 

2013

Trevor Small

 

Secretary:

John Anastasakis

Senior Reps:  Steve Churly

Chris Sargent

Junior Reps:
Edgar Griznic

Dave Mason

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Bud Azzopardi

Durham Sr.

 

Rooster:

Rob Daigneau

Owen Sound Sr.

7

Six Nations Jr. 1 day

Midland (Durham)

Fergus (Halton Sr.)

Huntsville

Owen Sound

NOTL

Brampton

Brampton

Halton

Brampton

22

 

12 Senior

10 Junior

Senior

Junior

Barrie

Brampton

Brampton

Essex

Durham

Kincardine

Halton Hills

London

Huntsville

Oakville

London

Orangeville

Niagara

Six Nations

Owen Sound

Toronto

Peterborough

Welland

Rez Dogs

Whitby

Six Nations

 

Toronto

 

2014

Trevor Small

Chris Sargent

Secretary:

Elsie Anastasakis

Senior Reps:

Steve Churly

Rob Daigneau

Junior Reps:

Paul Edwards

Mike Brown

 

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Paul Edwards

Brampton Jr.

 

Rooster:

Russ Allan

London Sr.

7

Six Nations Jr. 1 day

Midland (Durham)

Fergus (Halton Sr.)

Huntsville

Owen Sound

NOTL

Oakville (OMLA)

Oakville

Bob Adams Award:

 

Toronto

Bramalea

25

 

12 Senior

13 Junior

Senior

          Junior

Barrie

Bramalea

Brampton

Brampton

Durham

Essex

Halton Hills

Halton Hills

Huntsville

Kincardine

London

London

Niagara

Muskoka

Owen Sound

Oakville

Peterborough

Orangeville

Rez Dogs

Peterborough

Six Nations

Six Nations

Toronto

Toronto

2015

Steve Churly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Sargent

Secretary:

Elsie Anastasakis

Senior Reps: 

 Bud Azzopardi

Russ Allan

Junior Reps:

Paul Edwards

Mike Brown

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

 Doug Hill Six Nations Sr.

 

Rooster:

Brent Thompson Bramalea

 

Referee:

 Wayne Kavanaugh

7

Erin 1 day (Halton Sr.)

Midland (Durham Sr.)

Peterborough

Huntsville

Fergus (Halton Sr)

NOTL

Oakville (OMLA)

Oakville

Bob Adams Award:

 

Huntsville

Bramalea

23

 

11 Senior

12 Junior

Senior

Junior

Barrie

Bramalea

Brampton

Brampton

Durham

Durham

Halton Hills

Essex

Huntsville

Fergus

London

Halton

Niagara

Kincardine

Peterborough

Muskoka

Rez Dogs

Oakville

Six Nations

Orangeville

Toronto

Peterborough

 

Six Nations

2016

Steve Churly

Chris Sargent

Secretary:

Elsie Anastasakis

Senior Reps:

 Russ Allan

Mark Harrington

Junior Reps:

 Paul Edwards

Mike Brown

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Mark Harrington; Barrie

 

Rooster:

Kevin Martin; Six Nations

 

Referee:

Steve Quesnel

7

Erin 1 day (Halton Sr.)

  Midland (Durham Sr.)

Huntsville

Peterborough

Fergus (Halton Sr.)

NOTL

Oakville (OMLA)

Oakville

Bob Adams Award:

 

Six Nations

Kincardine

21

 

10 Senior

11 Junior

Senior

Junior

Barrie

Bramalea

Brampton

Brampton

Durham

Durham

Halton Hills

Essex

Huntsville

Fergus

London

Halton

Niagara

Kincardine

Peterborough

Muskoka

Six Nations

Oakville

Toronto

Orangeville

 

Six Nations

2017

Steve Churly

Chris Sargent

Secretary:

Elsie Anastasakis

Senior Reps:

Mark Harrington

Guntis Glinaus

Junior Reps:

Paul Edwards

Mike Brown

Brian McCutcheon

Commissioners:

Brian McCutcheon

 

Rooster:

Stuart Neill

Brampton Jr.

 

Steve Wilde Referee Award:

Steve Wilde

6

Erin 1 day (Halton Sr.)

Midland (Toronto)

Brantford (SN Senior)

Fergus (Halton Sr.)

NOTL

Oakville (OMLA)

Oakville

Bob Adams Award:

Six Nations

Merritton

23

 

11 Senior

12 Junior

Senior

Junior

Barrie

Bramalea

Brampton

Brampton

Halton

Fergus

Huntsville

Halton

London

Kincardine

Niagara

Merritton

Peterborough

Muskoka

Six Nations

Nomads

Toronto

Oakville

Whitby

Orangeville

Windsor

Six Nations

 

Windsor

2018

 

Steve Churly

Chris Sargent

Secretary:

Else Anastasakis

Senior Reps:

Guntis Glinaus

Scott Spencer

George Shyduke

Junior Reps:

Paul Edwards

Mike Brown

Eric Rasetta

Mark Harrington

Commissioners:

Jim McIntyre

Senior Rams

 

Rooster:

K.C. Patterson

Barrie Sr.

 

Steve Wilde Referee Award:

Brian McCutcheon

6

Erin 1 day (Halton Sr.)

Midland (Toronto)

Fergus (Halton Sr)

Brantford (SN Senior)

NOTL

Oakville (OMLA)

Oakville

Bob Adams Award:

 

Toronto

Bramalea

22

 

11 Senior

11 Junior

Senior

Junior

Barrie

Bramalea

Brampton

Fergus

Huntsville

Kincardine

London

Kitchener

Niagara

Merritton

Owen Sound

Muskoka

Rams

Nomads

Six Nations

Orangeville

Toronto

Rams

Whitby

Riverside (Windsor)

Windsor

Six Nations

2019

Chris Sargent

 

Secretary:

Elsie Anastasakis

Senior Reps:

Scott Spencer

KC Patterson

Junior Reps:

Eric Rasetta

Jason Vehrs

Mark Harrington

Commissioners:

 

Rooster:

 

Steve Wilde Referee Award:

 

Hugh Ward Player of the Year:

7

Acton 1 day (Sr. Rams)

Midland (Toronto Sr.)

Fergus (Sr. Rams)

Brantford (SN Senior)

Owen Sound (Owen Sound Sr)

NOTL (Niagara Sr)

Oakville (OMLA)

Oakville

Bob Adams Award:

 

23

 

11 Senior

12 Junior

Senior

Junior

Barrie

Bramalea

Brampton

Kincardine

Huntsville

Kitchener

London

Merritton

Niagara

Mid-Town

Owen Sound

Muskoka

Rams

Nomads

Six Nations

Orangeville

Toronto

Rams

Whitby

Riverside

Windsor

Six Nations

 

Six Nations 2